Ignatius Gronkowski

Ignatius Gronkowski

Nickname: Iggy

Born in Buffalo, NY on March 28, 1897

Passed Away on September 1981in Buffalo, NY

Athletic Career:

  • Great-grandfather of NFL players Rob, Dan, and Chris Gronkowski
  • Held five world records in indoor cycling, ½ mile, ¾ mile, 1.5 mile, and 2 mile
  • Selected to the 1924 U.S Olympic Cycling team. Finished 45th in the Individual, 12th in the team, and competed in the 50 kilometers as well.
  • Continued racing for four more decades, setting age-group records
The biographies contained on this website were written at the time of the honoree's induction into the Hall of Fame. No attempt has been made to update these narratives to reflect more recent events, activities, or statistics.