Amateur Sports Development Fund

2019 ASDF Recipients

The Greater Buffalo Sports Hall of Fame Amateur Sports Development Fund has been assisting Western New York amateur athletes and organizations since 1993.  It was originally set-up to assist the World University Games, however over the past 25+ years, more than 150 organizations have benefited from the fund with the total amount distributed in excess of $180,000.  A portion of the proceeds from the Greater Buffalo Sports Hall of Fame Annual Induction Dinner held each fall is allocated to the ASDF for disbursement. Funds are awarded to amateur athletes, teams and organizations seeking financial assistance to foster the pursuit of a higher level of athletic achievement.

The criteria for the selection of athletes, teams and organizations to be considered for funding from the Greater Buffalo Sports Hall of Fame Amateur Sports Development Fund are listed below. To qualify for funds:

  1. The athlete, team or organization must be amateur in nature and must be from the Greater Buffalo region.
  2. The athlete, team or organization may apply for a specific need or piece of equipment if it will serve to improve performance levels in a competitive event (example: new skis for a downhill racer who will represent Buffalo in a national competition).
  3. The athlete, team or organization may also apply for funding of a capital project to improve their facilities (example: money to help build a concession stand or new field/ court).
  4. If seeking funds for travel to an event, competition must be national or international in nature and selection to compete in the event must have been achieved via some qualifying process as opposed to subjective selection or invitation by a coach or committee.
  5. Requests other that those highlighted in numbers 2, 3, and 4 above will be given “non-priority” consideration.
  6. The committee will only grant monies for purposes OTHER THAN supplementing an organization’s normal operating budget.
  7. Awards can be granted for repeat applications from athletes, teams or organizations provided the purpose for the request is NOT THE SAME AS THE PRIOR AWARD.
  8. The application must be complete and received as far as possible in advance of the date needed.

ATHLETES AND TEAMS THE ASDF HAS HELPED

2019
Cassie Krzyzanowski, Gliding Stars of Western New York, Lackawanna Youth Diamond Sports, Police Athletic League of Buffalo, SABAH, Inc., St. Benedict School, University District Community Development Association, West Side Community Services, Western New York Lacrosse Foundation

2018
H. David Myers Soccer Scholarship Fund, Niagara Police Athletic League, Buffalo Scholastic Rowing Association, Boys & Girls Club of Holland, Western New York Special Hockey Association, Mount St. Mary’s Academy, Mount Mercy, Jessica Tamburlin, Amherst Youth Basketball, Depew Lancaster Boys & Girls Club, EMW Football & Cheerleading, Willie Hutch Jones Educational & Sports Programs

2017
Algonquin Sports for Kids, Buffalo MUNY AAA, Depew Lacrosse Club, East Aurora Baseball & Softball, Hertel-North Park Youth Baseball League, Notre Dame Academy Athletic Boosters, St. Mark’s Elementary School, Taylor Sullivan

2016
Babcock Boys Club, Cheektowaga Little Loop Cheerleading, Hope Chest Dragon Boat, Arielle Nealy, North Tonawanda Athletic Association, St. John Vianney Sports Committee, Thomas Shantler, Town of Tonawanda Aquettes Synchronized Swimming

2015
Alexis Crotty, Patricia Mangan, Alexandra McGee, Ken White, Hill Butler Giants Football and Cheer Association, North Cheektowaga Amateur Athletic Association , Police Athletic League of Buffalo, Queen City Roller Girls, University District Community Development Association, WNY Elite Basketball

2014
Hans Gardner, Anita Alvarez, SABAH (Skating Association for the Blind & Handicapped), Buffalo City Swim Racers, Northtowns Soccer Club, Cataract Little Loop Football, Cheektowaga Central Outdoor Track Team, West Seneca Youth Hockey Association

2013
Touching Base Softball League of Erie County, Inc., Gloria J. Parks Community Center, Amherst Youth Basketball, Mary Queen of Angels School, WNY Sting, Rachel Jager, West Side International Soccer and Depew Lancaster Boys and Girls Club

2012
Kaitlin Hawayek, Mary Queen of Angels School, Town of Aurora Parks and Recreation, Annunciation School, WNY Special Hockey Association, Lockport Rage Football

2011
Depew Lacrosse Club, Town of Aurora Parks & Recreation, Annunciation School Softball Team, Northwest Buffalo Community Center, Cazenovia Park Hockey, South Buffalo Baseball Association

2010
Empire State Games

2009
Buffalo Envy All-Stars, Cheektowaga Little Loop Athletic Association, Elma, Marilla, Wales Lacrosse Association; West Side Rowing Club, Junior Four with Coxswain

2008
PAL of Buffalo, Gloria J. Parks Community Center, West Side Ponytail Softball and West Side Boys Baseball, God’s Speed Track Team, US Deaf Golf Association

2007
Niagara PAL, Police Athletic League of Buffalo, Kids Escaping Drugs (Gus Macker Tournament teams), City Honors Rugby Football, Niagara Frontier Volleyball, Section VI Football Championships

2005
Kids Escaping Drugs/Police Athletic League Gus Macker Team Sponsorship, Buffalo PAL Summer Camps and Clinics, Buffalo Inner City Youth Fan Club for Golfing, Buffalo Lacrosse Association, Jerry Butler Football Camp, Buffalo Wolverines Youth Football, GC Ballers, Elma Marilla-Wales Soccer Developmental Club, Section VI Football

2004
Kensington Little League, AIA Football Camp, Niagara PAL, Section VI NYSPHSAA Football, WNY Exceptional Senior Soccer Showcase

2003
Athletes in Action Football Camp, Lancaster Road Dogs, Buffalo Police Athletic League, Western New York Warriors, Gloria Parks Community Center, Buffalo Rockets Junior Football

2002
Buffalo Bison Hockey Association, Niagara Police Athletic League, Orchard Park ICE Girls Softball, Athletes in Action Football Camp, Buffalo Vets Little League Football, JFK Little League Football, Gloria Parks Community Center, Buffalo Rockets Junior Football, Patty Sue Ploysa (US Deaf Golf Foundation)

2001
Bison Hockey Association (Girls PeeWee Hockey), Buffalo Hornets Midget AA Hockey, Gloria Parks Community Center, Buffalo Police Athletic League, Achieve Basketball Camp, Bud Bakewell Bruins PeeWee Tier II, Buffalo Inner-City Youth Fan Club for Golfing, Athletes in Action Football Camp

2000
Buffalo Bison Bantam Tier III, Youth Hockey, Buffalo Police Athletic League, Athletes in Action Football Camp, American Indoor Elites, Inner City Little Loop Football, Kensington Junior Football League, Scajaquada Little League

1999
Hassan El-Saddique, ECC Basketball, Buffalo Defenders, Women’s AAU Basketball Team, Kyle Anderson, Jerry Butler Football Camp, Kevin Hart

1998
Kurt Taulbee, Laser Sailing; Ericka Miner, PAL National Basketball Tournament; Tonawanda Aquettes, US Open Synchronized Swimming Championship; Lancaster Booster Club

1997
Rusty Ormsby, Deaf Olympics; Tracy Vanderslip, AAU Competitor; Karen Durak, AAU Competitor; Kelly Barker, International Swimming Competition; Karen Russell, Synchronized Swimming Competition; Amherst Lightning Softball, Amateur Softball Association National Tournament

1996
Hutch Tech Athletic Department; Amherst Girls Softball; 16 and under team, Volleyball Unlimited

1995
Kahlil and Hakim Hill, Canisius High School; Jeff Homick, LaSalle High School; Amherst Girls Softball, 16 and under; Lou Gehrig, 12 and under All Stars to participate in the Babe Ruth World Series

1994
Buffalo Police Athletic League; Destree Skipper, Burgard High School; Malik Campbell, Turner Carroll High School; Jerry Morabito, Williamsville East High School

1993
World University Games

 

Become an ASDF Donor