James Galvin

James Galvin

Nickname: Pud, Gentle Jeems, the Little Steam Engine

Born December 25, 1856 in St. Louis, Missouri

Passed away on March 7, 1902 in Pittsburgh, Pa

Buffalo Athletic Career:

  • Debuted for St. Louis of the National Association in 1875 before coming to Buffalo in the International Association and alter the National League.
  • Pitched 6 ½ seasons for Buffalo
  • In his first full MLB season with Buffalo, he went 37-27, pitching 593 innings
  • He became the first pitcher to throw a no-hitter on the road, defeating Worcester 1-0.
  • He pitched over 400 innings in 1880 through 1882.
  • In 1883 he went 46-29, starting 75 games, completing 72 and throwing 656.1 innings.
  • In 1884 he went 46-22 with a 1.99 era, pitching 636.1 innings.
  • He would be traded to the Pittsburgh Alleghenys in 1885.
  • He would make a return to Buffalo in 1894, when it was a minor league franchise.
  • He ended his career with 365 wins, 218 of them with Buffalo, becoming baseball’s first 300 game winner.
  • He was elected into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1965 and the Buffalo Baseball Hall of Fame in 1985.
  • Died penniless in Pittsburgh in 1902.